Good news! To provide faster support and grow the community, we'll be changing the forum to "Read Only" and turn to Discord instead for support.
Join here: https://discord.gg/zjNj5zZ

How do I change the options in Dropdown Menu Prefab?

MrAdventure
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:52 pm

How do I change the options in Dropdown Menu Prefab?

Postby MrAdventure » Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:18 pm

I can't see anywhere in the script that it's automatically setting them, but ever time I try to change on it reverts back to its previous value.

For example All, or 20ms, I would like to change them, but they won't have it.

MrAdventure
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:52 pm

Re: How do I change the options in Dropdown Menu Prefab?

Postby MrAdventure » Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:48 pm

Well, I can delete the component off the prefab, and then manually enter all the information again for the dropdown component again.

Obviously not ideal, but it beats not being able to use the prefab at all. Would be nice to know why these aren't editable.

MrAdventure
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2016 5:52 pm

Re: How do I change the options in Dropdown Menu Prefab?

Postby MrAdventure » Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:06 pm

This was being caused by some sort of conflict with Script Inspector 3. Deleted si3 and this problem no longer exists.


Return to “Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest